NFMC Annual Piano Festival
Your piano teacher will determine which class you will participate in. Once you know your class, follow these steps:
- Scroll down to find the class your piano teacher assigned to you.
- Click on any title to hear a performance of the song.
- Choose only one song for the Festival from this page.
- Your piano teacher will get the required music for you.
Pre-Primary Class
Butterflies and Rainbows, by Jennifer Linn (Piano Recital Showcase Summertime Fun, Elementary)
Butterflies and Rainbows, by Martha Mier (Musical Impressions, Book 1)
Chocolate Smoothie, by Martha Mier (Musical Impressions, Book 1)
Enchanted Mermaid, by Jennifer Linn
Japanese Garden, by Jennifer Linn
Jazzy Gypsy, by Jennifer Linn
Octopuses All Have 8, by Catherine Rollin
Pebbles, Stones, and Rocks, by Nancy and Randall Faber (Pretime Piano Rock 'N' Roll, Primer)
Rockin' on the Soccer Field, by Nancy and Randall Faber (Pretime Piano Rock 'N' Roll, Primer)
Zoo on Saturday, by Mary Leaf
Butterflies and Rainbows, by Martha Mier (Musical Impressions, Book 1)
Chocolate Smoothie, by Martha Mier (Musical Impressions, Book 1)
Enchanted Mermaid, by Jennifer Linn
Japanese Garden, by Jennifer Linn
Jazzy Gypsy, by Jennifer Linn
Octopuses All Have 8, by Catherine Rollin
Pebbles, Stones, and Rocks, by Nancy and Randall Faber (Pretime Piano Rock 'N' Roll, Primer)
Rockin' on the Soccer Field, by Nancy and Randall Faber (Pretime Piano Rock 'N' Roll, Primer)
Zoo on Saturday, by Mary Leaf
Primary Class 1
A Little Ragtime, by Martha Mier (Premier Piano Course: Jazz, Rags and Blues, 1B)
A Little Latin, by Bill Boyd (Jazz Starters, Elementary)
Cha Cha Chase, by Emilie Lin
Crazy Cars, by Elizabeth Gutierrez (FJH Federation Favorites, Book 1)
Hippoquarium, by Martha Mier (Premier Piano Course: Jazz, Rags and Blues, 1B)
Little Shooting Star, by June Montgomery (Contest Winners, Book 1)
Once I Caught a Fish, by Nancy Faber
Potato Bug, by Kevin and Julia Olson (FJH Solos at Their Best, Book 1)
Start Your Engines, by Kevin Olson
Swingin' Cats, by Christopher Goldston (Best of In Recitals, Book 1)
Tarantula's Twist, by Rebecca Pulju (FJH Federation Favorites, Book 1)
Woolly Mammoth, by Mary Leaf (FJH Solos at Their Best, Book 1)
A Little Latin, by Bill Boyd (Jazz Starters, Elementary)
Cha Cha Chase, by Emilie Lin
Crazy Cars, by Elizabeth Gutierrez (FJH Federation Favorites, Book 1)
Hippoquarium, by Martha Mier (Premier Piano Course: Jazz, Rags and Blues, 1B)
Little Shooting Star, by June Montgomery (Contest Winners, Book 1)
Once I Caught a Fish, by Nancy Faber
Potato Bug, by Kevin and Julia Olson (FJH Solos at Their Best, Book 1)
Start Your Engines, by Kevin Olson
Swingin' Cats, by Christopher Goldston (Best of In Recitals, Book 1)
Tarantula's Twist, by Rebecca Pulju (FJH Federation Favorites, Book 1)
Woolly Mammoth, by Mary Leaf (FJH Solos at Their Best, Book 1)
Primary Class 2
After the Rain, by Kevin Olson (My Kind of Music, Book 1)
Celtic Warrior, by Alexander Jacki
Jumpin' June Bugs, by Kevin Olson
Little Flower Girl of Paris, by Willian Gillock (Complete 33 Pieces for the Advancing Young Pianist)
Pixie Pranks, by Mary Leaf
Spirit of the Stallion, by Elizabeth Gutierrez
Tale of Tsar Saltan, by Valerie Roth Roubos (Four Miniature Suites)
With a Yo-Ho-Ho!, by Catherine Rollin
Zimbabwe, by Valerie Roth Roubos (Four Miniature Suites)
Celtic Warrior, by Alexander Jacki
Jumpin' June Bugs, by Kevin Olson
Little Flower Girl of Paris, by Willian Gillock (Complete 33 Pieces for the Advancing Young Pianist)
Pixie Pranks, by Mary Leaf
Spirit of the Stallion, by Elizabeth Gutierrez
Tale of Tsar Saltan, by Valerie Roth Roubos (Four Miniature Suites)
With a Yo-Ho-Ho!, by Catherine Rollin
Zimbabwe, by Valerie Roth Roubos (Four Miniature Suites)
Primary Class 3
Aladdin's Lamp, by Carol Matz
Electric Blues, by Kevin Olson (Best of In Recitals, Book 2, Elementary)
Frisky Filly, by Martha Mier (Belwin Contest Winners, Book 2)
Really Big Words, by Edwin McLean
Shark!, by Randall Hartsell
Softly Whisper, by Kevin Costley
Stealth Mode, by Melody Bober (Solo Extreme, Book 2)
Summer Night Jazz, by Martha Mier (Premier Piano Course: Jazz, Rags and Blues, 2B)
Swinging Sioux, by William Gillock (Complete 33 Pieces for the Advancing Young Pianist)
Electric Blues, by Kevin Olson (Best of In Recitals, Book 2, Elementary)
Frisky Filly, by Martha Mier (Belwin Contest Winners, Book 2)
Really Big Words, by Edwin McLean
Shark!, by Randall Hartsell
Softly Whisper, by Kevin Costley
Stealth Mode, by Melody Bober (Solo Extreme, Book 2)
Summer Night Jazz, by Martha Mier (Premier Piano Course: Jazz, Rags and Blues, 2B)
Swinging Sioux, by William Gillock (Complete 33 Pieces for the Advancing Young Pianist)
Primary Class 4
A Mingus Among Us, by Eric Baumgartner
Game Day Rag, by Phil Hamm (Ragtime and Blues, Book 1)
Grey's Blues, by David Karp (Best of In Recital Solos, Book 3)
Lady Allyson's Minuet, by Robert Vandall (Celebrated Piano Solos, Book 1)
Sea Mist, by James Bastien (Piano Recital Solos, Level 3)
Skeleton Stomp, by Melody Bober (Best of In Recital Solos, Book 3)
Snow Star, by Elizabeth Swift
Stormy Ocean, by Carol Matz
Waiting for Sunrise, by Carol Matz
Game Day Rag, by Phil Hamm (Ragtime and Blues, Book 1)
Grey's Blues, by David Karp (Best of In Recital Solos, Book 3)
Lady Allyson's Minuet, by Robert Vandall (Celebrated Piano Solos, Book 1)
Sea Mist, by James Bastien (Piano Recital Solos, Level 3)
Skeleton Stomp, by Melody Bober (Best of In Recital Solos, Book 3)
Snow Star, by Elizabeth Swift
Stormy Ocean, by Carol Matz
Waiting for Sunrise, by Carol Matz
Elementary Class 1
Danse Caprice, by Timothy Brown
Dracula, by Jeremy Siskind
Flying Fingers, by Carolyn Setliff
Jalopy Town, by Edwin McLean
Last Star, by Valerie Roth Roubos
Leprechaun, by Jeremy Siskind
Midnight Express, by Christopher Fisher
Sassy Orange, by Mona Rejino
Star Dancers, by William Gillock
Valse Melancolique, by Christopher Fisher
Dracula, by Jeremy Siskind
Flying Fingers, by Carolyn Setliff
Jalopy Town, by Edwin McLean
Last Star, by Valerie Roth Roubos
Leprechaun, by Jeremy Siskind
Midnight Express, by Christopher Fisher
Sassy Orange, by Mona Rejino
Star Dancers, by William Gillock
Valse Melancolique, by Christopher Fisher
Elementary Class 2
Allemande, by Jason Sifford
Big Truck, by Edwin McLean
Hayride Hoedown, by Glenda Austin
Mississippi Steamboat Stomp, by Valerie Roth Roubos
Natchez Blues, by Martha Mier
Showtime Rag, by Martha Mier
Spring's Return, by Jeanne Costello
Tulip Time, by Carolyn Setliff
Wistful Waltz, by Mary Leaf
Big Truck, by Edwin McLean
Hayride Hoedown, by Glenda Austin
Mississippi Steamboat Stomp, by Valerie Roth Roubos
Natchez Blues, by Martha Mier
Showtime Rag, by Martha Mier
Spring's Return, by Jeanne Costello
Tulip Time, by Carolyn Setliff
Wistful Waltz, by Mary Leaf
Elementary Class 3
Appaloosa, by Anne Shannon Demarest
Bonsai Tree, by Kevin Olson
Buffalo Strut, by Timothy Brown
Candlelight Prelude, by Carol Klose
Crab Walk, by Jeanne Costello
Curtains of Fire, by Randall Hartsell
Dance of the Fortune Cookie, by Anne Shannon Demarest
Jam on Toast, by Kevin Olson
Not a Care in the World, by Ross Petot
Bonsai Tree, by Kevin Olson
Buffalo Strut, by Timothy Brown
Candlelight Prelude, by Carol Klose
Crab Walk, by Jeanne Costello
Curtains of Fire, by Randall Hartsell
Dance of the Fortune Cookie, by Anne Shannon Demarest
Jam on Toast, by Kevin Olson
Not a Care in the World, by Ross Petot
Elementary Class 4
Carefree Swing, by Carolyn Miller
Chicken on a Skateboard, by Larisa Suknov
Darkness Falls, by Jason Sifford
Fun in 7, by Corey Sevett
Funny Jugglers, by Larisa Suknov
Irish Ballad, by Peggy O'Dell
Jazz Waltz in D Major, by Martha Mier
Piney Woods Boogie, by Christopher Fisher
Starlight, by Mary Leaf
Chicken on a Skateboard, by Larisa Suknov
Darkness Falls, by Jason Sifford
Fun in 7, by Corey Sevett
Funny Jugglers, by Larisa Suknov
Irish Ballad, by Peggy O'Dell
Jazz Waltz in D Major, by Martha Mier
Piney Woods Boogie, by Christopher Fisher
Starlight, by Mary Leaf
Medium Class
Charming Cha-Cha, by Melody Bober
Flamenco, by Catherine Rollin
Just for Giggles, by Phillip Hamm
My Heart Belongs to You, by Melody Bober
Penelope's Dream, by Jamie Shaak
Rhythm a Rag, by Martha Mier
Run and Hide, by Jason Sifford
Storm Mountain, by W.T. Skye Garcia
Water Lily Garden, by Carol Close
Flamenco, by Catherine Rollin
Just for Giggles, by Phillip Hamm
My Heart Belongs to You, by Melody Bober
Penelope's Dream, by Jamie Shaak
Rhythm a Rag, by Martha Mier
Run and Hide, by Jason Sifford
Storm Mountain, by W.T. Skye Garcia
Water Lily Garden, by Carol Close
Moderately Difficult Class 1
Ballroom Dance, by Carolyn Miller
Brass Button Rag, by Martha Mier
Etude Brillante, by Margaret Goldston
Just Moseyin' Along, by Phil Hamm
Mississippi River Rag, by Judy East Wells
Prairie Sunrise, by Melody Bober
Reverie, by Robert Vandall
Sea Winds, by Melody Bober
Skeleton Skedaddle, by Jane Hergo
Brass Button Rag, by Martha Mier
Etude Brillante, by Margaret Goldston
Just Moseyin' Along, by Phil Hamm
Mississippi River Rag, by Judy East Wells
Prairie Sunrise, by Melody Bober
Reverie, by Robert Vandall
Sea Winds, by Melody Bober
Skeleton Skedaddle, by Jane Hergo
Moderately Difficult Class 2
Canyons and Waterfalls, by Melody Bober
Enter the Bull, by Rebecca Pulju
Everything Made New, by Wendy Stevens
Flight of the Mourning Dove, by Mary Leaf
Jazz Sonatina, mvt. 1, by Robert Vandall
Knights in Spain, by Carolyn Miller
Oquirrh Mountains Shining, by Kevin Olson
Rhapsody en Rouge, by Randall Hartsell
Stars in the Sky, by Glenda Austin
Enter the Bull, by Rebecca Pulju
Everything Made New, by Wendy Stevens
Flight of the Mourning Dove, by Mary Leaf
Jazz Sonatina, mvt. 1, by Robert Vandall
Knights in Spain, by Carolyn Miller
Oquirrh Mountains Shining, by Kevin Olson
Rhapsody en Rouge, by Randall Hartsell
Stars in the Sky, by Glenda Austin
Moderately Difficult Class 3
Always Remember, by Larry Minsky
Dance of the Autumn Leaves, by Melody Bober
In an Old Castle, by M. Briant and A. Zatman
Intermezzo in F Minor, by Timothy Brown
Lyric Rhapsody, by Mary Leaf
Prelude No. 5 in A Minor, by Catherine Rollin
Red Rocks Rhapsody, by Kevin Olson
Spanish Gypsy, by M. Briant and A. Zatman
Steamboat Rag, by Robert McHugh
Dance of the Autumn Leaves, by Melody Bober
In an Old Castle, by M. Briant and A. Zatman
Intermezzo in F Minor, by Timothy Brown
Lyric Rhapsody, by Mary Leaf
Prelude No. 5 in A Minor, by Catherine Rollin
Red Rocks Rhapsody, by Kevin Olson
Spanish Gypsy, by M. Briant and A. Zatman
Steamboat Rag, by Robert McHugh
Difficult Class 1
Delaware Coast, by Bernadine Johnson
Good Vibes: Finale, by Catherine Rollin
Los Gitanos, by Eugenie Rocherolle
Mambo para un mundo nuevo, by Wynn-Anne Rossi
Peaches and Holly Rag, by Bernadine Johnson
Sleighbells in the Snow, by William Gillock
Soaring Over Sedona, by Carol Matz
Wizard Fantasy, by Mary Leaf
Good Vibes: Finale, by Catherine Rollin
Los Gitanos, by Eugenie Rocherolle
Mambo para un mundo nuevo, by Wynn-Anne Rossi
Peaches and Holly Rag, by Bernadine Johnson
Sleighbells in the Snow, by William Gillock
Soaring Over Sedona, by Carol Matz
Wizard Fantasy, by Mary Leaf